Mungbam

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Abar
Population

400 (Good et al. 2011).

Location

North West Region, Menchum division, Wum subdivision, Bentsan, Nsun, Biya, Uba, and Bijun villages.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Abar, Biya, Missong, Munken, Ngun. Missong is divergent from the other four dialects as far as mutual intelligibility is concerned.

Language Use

Vigorous.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Mungbam is an acronym made up of the initial syllables of the 5 villages where the language is spoken. No actual autonymn for the language.