Akoye

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Akoinkake, Akoyi, Angoya, Lohiki, Mai-Hea-Ri, Maihiri, Obi
Population

800 (1998 SIL), decreasing.

Location

Gulf Province, Kaberofe district, valleys between Nabo range and Albert mountains, Lohiki river. Most in a Kerema settlement.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Tainae [ago].

Typology

SOV; postpositions.

Language Use

Neutral to negative attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: below 5%. Bible portions: 1994–2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.