Mwera

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kimwera, Kinyasa, Nyanza, Nyasa
Population

6,000 (2004).

Location

Ruvuma region: Mbinga district, Mbamba bay, Lake Nyasa shore.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Mwera [mwe] in the Lindi Region, but not the same. Also reportedly similar to Nyanja (N.30) languages.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].