Mandeali

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Mandi, Mandiali, Pahari Mandiyali
Population

900,000 (1991 census).

Location

Himachal Pradesh, Mandi district.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Preliminary survey suggests speakers have functional intelligibility of Kangri [xnr]. People in southeast Mandi district may have more difficulty understanding Kangri. Standard Mandeali is spoken throughout the broad valley running north and south from Jogindernagar to Sundarnagar. Mandeali Pahari is spoken north around Barot, east of Uhl River. Intelligible with difficulty to standard Mandeali. May be intermediate variety between Mandeali and Kullui [kfx]. Southeast district contains transition to Mahasui [bfz]. In the west, Sarkaghat is also a bit different from standard Mandeali, perhaps forming a transition towards Hamirpur and Bilaspur areas. Lexical similarity: 89% with Palampuri dialect of Kangri [xnr], 83% with Chambeali [cdh].

Typology

SOV

Language Use

All ages. Speakers also use Hindi [hin] for instruction in school, shops, and in cities; Panjabi [pan] in shops; Urdu [urd], middle-aged or older.

Language Development
Newspapers. Radio programs. Grammar. Bible portions: 1970.
Writing
Devanagari script. Takri (Tankri, Takari) script, no longer in use.
Other Comments

Hindu.