Malapandaram

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Hill Pantaram, Malapantaram, Malepantaram, Pandaram Basha
Population

5,850 (2001 census).

Location

Kerala, Pathanamthitta and Kollam districts, some in Kottayam and Palakkad districts; Tamil Nadu, Villupuram, Coimbatore and Madurai districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 83%–94% between varieties in Kerala, 63%–68% with Malayalam [mal], 64%–68% with Tamil [tam].

Language Use

Shift toward Malayalam [mal] in Kerala. Home, community. Negative attitudes. Many also use Malayalam [mal], except written.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 48% for Kerala, 59% for Tamil Nadu (2001 census).
Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Hindu, traditional religion.