Mannan

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Inavan petch, Mannan Pasha, Manne, Mannyod
Population

7,850 (2001 census). 7,760 in Kerala, 82 in Tamil Nadu.

Location

Kerala, Idukki district, Udumpanchola, Devikulam, and Pirmed tahsils; scattered, Tamil Nadu, Madurai district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Little variation between varieties with 92% intelligibility, 70% intelligibility of Malayalam [mal]. Lexical similarity: 86%–96% between varieties, 57%–61% with Tamil [tam], 56%–64% with Malayalam [mal].

Language Use

Shifting slowly to Malayalam [mal]; still used by some children. Home, village, religion. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Malayalam [mal], especially the educated and those having contact with outsiders.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 50% for Kerala, 84% for Tamil Nadu (2001 census). Grammar. Bible portions: 2012.
Writing

Malayalam script [Mlym].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe in Kerala and Tamil Nadu. Not the same as the Scheduled Caste Mannan in Trivandrum and other adjoining districts of Kerala and Tamil Nadu who speak Malayalam. Romanized spelling is the same but the Scheduled Caste name is pronounced with retroflex double n. Hindu, traditional religion.