Dhatki

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Dhati
Population

132,000 in Pakistan (2000). 100,000 in Sind (1987). Total users in all countries: 148,400.

Location

Lower Sindh Province, Tharparkar, and Sanghar districts.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Eastern Dhatki, Southern Dhatki, Central Dhatki, Barage, Malhi. Varies considerably from northern Marwari [mve], though they claim to understand one another. Lexical similarity: 80%–83% with Marwari [mve] dialects, 88% with Dhatki of Rajasthan and Dhatki of Thar.

Language Use

Also use Sindhi [snd], Urdu [urd]. Used as L2 by Jogi [jog], Sindhi Bhil [sbn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. Radio programs. Bible portions: 1999.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab], Naskh style.

Other Comments

Hindu, Christian, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All