Kituba

Print

A language of Congo

Alternate Names
Kikoongo, Monokutuba, Munukutuba
Population

1,160,000 (1987 SIL).

Location

Mainly between Brazzaville and Pointe-Noire.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication). Statutory language of national identity (2002, Constitution, Article 6), recognized as lingua franca.Kituba is used throughout the south in churches, the market and the media (2014 SIL).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Kituba [ktu] of Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Language Use

Main language of the south and one of the 2 national languages. Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Beembe [beq], Doondo [dde], Kaamba [xku], Laari [ldi], Punu [puu], Suundi [sdj], Teke-Laali [lli], Teke-Tsaayi [tyi], Teke-Tyee [tyx], Tsaangi [tsa], Vili [vif], Yaka [iyx], Yombe [yom].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. NT: 2005.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Main language of the south.