Miltu

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Miltou
Population

270 (1993 census).

Location

Chari-Baguirmi region: Loug Chari department, Bousso subprefecture, Miltou town area; Moyen-Chari region.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 27% with Sarua [swy], Somrai [sor], Gadang [gdk], and Ndam [ndm], 36% with Boor [bvf].

Language Use

Shifting to Bagirmi [bmi] in all domains. Also use Bagirmi [bmi].