Kiwilwana

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Elwana, Ilwana, “Malakote” (pej.), “Malankote” (pej.)
Population

16,800 (2009 census), increasing.

Location

Garissa and Tana River counties: Tana River north of Pokomo, between Bura and Garissa.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Not intelligible with Kipfokomo Pokomo [pkb]. Lexical similarity: 55%–57% with Kipfokomo [pkb].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, community. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Kipfokomo [pkb], Swahili [swh]. Used as L2 by Waata [ssn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. Orthography under development. Poetry.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Cushitic influence. Muslim.