Mehináku

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Mahinaku, Mehinaco, Mehinako, Minaco
Population

230 (2006 FUNASA). All Mehinaku still speak their mother tongue (Crevels 2007). Combined Waura [wau] and Mehinaku speakers: 600 (2011). Ethnic population: 230 (2006 FUNASA).

Location

Mato Grosso, Xingú Park.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Waurá-kumá. Somewhat intelligible of Waurá [wau]. There is a dialect of Mehinaku called Waurá-kumá which is influenced by Waurá [wau].

Language Use

Vigorous. Low proficiency in Portuguese [por].