Mamanwa

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Mamanwa Negrito, Minamanwa
Population

5,150 (1990 census).

Location

Mindanao, Agusan del Norte and Surigao provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

VSO, VOS; prepositions; genitives before noun heads; articles, adjectives, numerals all before noun heads; relatives are formed by juxtaposing two clauses without a relative marker; question word in sentence-initial position; maximum number of affixes: 3 prefixes, 1 suffix; word order distinguishes given and new information, topic and comment; affixes do not indicate case of noun phrase; non-obligatory verb affixes indicate number; causatives; comparatives formed by juxtaposition of two clauses; CV, CVC; nontonal

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 7%. Literacy rate in L2: 7%. Grammar. NT: 1982.
Writing
Latin script.