Buang, Mangga

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kaidemui, Manga Buang
Population

1,500 (2011 SIL), decreasing. Ethnic population: 3,000.

Location

Morobe province: Mumeng district, Lae and Moresby, mid-upper Snake river area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Lagis, Kwasang.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Mostly over 25. Most children and young adults speak only Tok Pisin [tpi]. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Dictionary. NT: 1981.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Free Views Left: