Siawi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Musa, Musan, Musian, Siafli, Siwai
Population

220 (2007 NTM), increasing.

Location

Sandaun Province, south of Sepik river, between Amto and Ama. 1 village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 29% with Amto [amt]. Amto [amt] and Siawi 3% lexical similarity with Odiai [bhf]. Both average 7% lexical similarity with Arai (Left May) languages.

Typology

SOV; postpositions, genitives before noun heads; adjectives after noun heads; relatives without noun heads; question word final; maximum prefixes: 1, maximum suffixes: 3, causatives; comparatives; CV, CVV, CVVV, CCV, CCCV; nontonal.

Language Use

Endangered (2000 S. Wurm). All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Amto [amt] (adult men). Also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Amto [amt].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%. Literacy rate in L2: 50% in Tok pisin [tpi]. Most children literate. Bible portions: 1992–1998.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.