Emae

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Emai, Emwae, Mae, Mai, Mwae
Population

400 (Lynch and Crowley 2001). Ethnic population: 570.

Location

Shefa province: Emae, Sesake and Three Hills islands. 2 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Seriously endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most domains. Used by 50% of the children. Positive attitudes. Also use North Efate [llp].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].