Migaama

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Dionkor, Djonkor, Djonkor Abou, Dyongor, Jongor, Jonkor, Migama, Telfane
Population

20,000 (2000 W. Chesley). 2,000 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 23,000 (1991 census).

Location

Guéra region: Guéra department, Mongo subprefecture, east of Mongo, Abou Telfane canton, Abu Telfan area; Migaama dialect: Baro; Doga dialect: Fityari; Gamiya dialect: Game and Julkulkili; Dambiya dialect: Mala.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Migaama, Doga, Gamiya, Dambiya (Ndambiya).

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains except to Arabs in market, French to teachers in school. Oral use in administration, some in church, commerce. Positive attitudes. Most also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu], men with high proficiency, women with low proficiency. Some also use French [fra]. Also use Standard Arabic [arb].

Language Development
100 can read Migaama, 10 can write it. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2002–2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Free Views Left: