Muna

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Wuna
Population

300,000 (2007 R. Van den Berg).

Location

Sulawesi Tenggara Province, Muna regency, Muna and Tiworo islands; Buton Utara regency, northwest Buton island along Buntung strait, from Puntau north past Lebo; Buton regency, Siumpu and Kadatuang islands off of southwest coast; small community in Ambon city.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Standard Muna (Northern Muna), Tiworo (Eastern Muna), Gu, Lakudo, Mawasangka, Kadatua, Siompu, Katobengke, Burukene, Laompo, Kapontori. Subvarieties of standard Muna are: Tungkuno, Kabawo, Lawa, Katobu, Tobea Besar; of Gulamas are: Gu, Mawasangka, Lakudo, Wale-Ale, Lawama, Kadatua, Lowu-Lowu, Kalia-Lia, Katobengke, Topa, Salaa, Lawela, Laompo, and Burukene. Lexical similarity: 71% with Pancana [pnp], 62% with Cia-Cia [cia], 52% with Wolio [wlo], 50% with Lasalimu [llm], 47% with Tukang Besi [khc] or [bhq], 45% with Kamaru [kgx].

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Indonesian [ind]. Used as L2 by Taloki [tlk].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Free Views Left: