Munji

Print

A language of Afghanistan

Alternate Names
Munjani, Munjigi, Munjiwar
Population

5,300 (2008 D. Beyer and S. Beck). Very few monolinguals. Ethnic population: 5,300.

Location

Badakhshan province: Kuran wa Munjan district, Mamalgha and Munjan valleys.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Statutory language of provincial identity in Badakhshan Province (2004, Constitution, Article 16(2)).

Dialects

Northern Munji, Southern Munji. Northern Munji and Southern Munji are mutually intelligible. The differences are found mostly in regular sound changes and some lexical items. Lexical similarity: 68% among dialects, 56%–80% with Yidgha [ydg] in Pakistan.

Language Use

Speakers view it as their secret language, and they perceive it as an advantage to have a language that is not commonly understood by outsiders. Home, community, at school. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Dari [prs].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Poetry. Dictionary.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab], Naskh style, in development. Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran], used in handwriting and for book titles.

Other Comments

Little contact with Yidgha [ydg]. Muslim.

Free Views Left: