Tiale

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Malmariv
Population

400 (Lynch and Crowley 2001).

Location

North central Santo.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Navut [nsw]; mutually intelligible with Merei [lmb].

Language Use

Most key domains. Used by 60% of children. Positive attitudes.