Minriq

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Mendriq, Menraq, Menrik, Menriq
Population

Ethnic population: 270 (2008 JHEOA).

Location

Peninsular, Southeast Kelantan State; 2 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Many also use Temiar [tea] (Bradley 2007). Also use Malay [zlm].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].