Rennell-Bellona

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Rennell, Rennellese, Rennellese-Bellonese
Population

4,390 (1999 SIL).

Location

Rennell and Bellona Province, Rennell and Bellona islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Munggava (Mugaba, Rennell), Mungiki (Bellona, Bellonese, Mugiki).

Typology

VSO.

Language Use

All ages. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. NT: 1994.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].