Moro

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Dhimorong
Population

30,000 (1982 SIL).

Location

South Kordofan State, Moro hills.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Laiyen, Nderre, Nubwa, Ulba, Umm Dorein (Longorban), Umm Gabralla (Toberelda), Werria. Lexical similarity: 75% with Tira [tic] (most similar).

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd].

Language Development
NT: 1965–1994.
Writing
Latin script.