Mogum

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Mogoum
Population

7,000 (1997 SIL).

Location

Guera Region, Guera department, Bitkine and Mongo subprefectures; Barh Signaka department, Melfi subprefecture, south of the Bidiyo [bid] language area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Jegu, Kofa (Koffa), Mogum Délé, Mogum Diguimi, Mogum Urmi. Dialect subgroup. Mogum Diguimi may not be a separate dialect. Lexical similarity: more than 96% among dialects.

Language Use

Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu] used in cross-linguistic situations. Home, between native speakers in the village. Positive attitudes. Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu].

Language Development
Adult literacy in a few villages.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.