Molima

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Ebadidi, Fagululu, Morima, Salakahadi
Population

4,010 (2000 census), increasing.

Location

Milne Bay Province, Esa’ala district, west Fergusson island, Salakahadi, Ebadidi, and Ni’ubuo area inland villages; central west coast, Fagululu; central south coast, Molima.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ai’alu, Tola’ai, Tosila’ai. Tola’ai most prominent; Ai’alu mainly spoken in Fagululu; Tosila’ai is from remote mountains and is shifting to Tola’ai. Lexical similarity: 56% with Dobu [dob].

Typology

SOV (shifts to OSV or SVO depending on focus); mostly postpositions.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. 20% also use Dobu [dob]. Mainly men, including church and community leaders, traders, and travelers.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Adults 30%; children 7–12 yrs. 80%. Literacy rate in L2: 20%. Taught in primary schools, attended by almost 90% of children. Poetry. New media. NT: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Molima refers to the south coast, but sometimes to the whole area; Ebadidi, Salakahadi, Ni’ubuo and Fagululu refer to local areas. Traditional religion, Christian.