Marba

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Azumeina, ’Azumeina, Kolong, Kulung, Maraba
Population

148,000 (2006).

Location

Tandjilé Region, Tandjilé Ouest department, north of Kélo.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Monogoy.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 0%. Literacy classes. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1978.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

‘Kulung’ is a place in the Marba-speaking area, not a dialect or language. Different from Marfa [mvu] (Marba) of Chad, which is Maban.