Mpade

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Makari, Makary, Makary Kotoko
Population

16,000 in Cameroon (Tourneux 2004).

Location

Far North Region, Logone and Chari divisions, south of Lake Chad, Makari area. Also in Chad, Nigeria.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Bodo, Digam, Mpade (Makari), Shewe (Mani), Woulki. Related to Afade [aal], Maslam [msv], Malgbe [mxf], Mser [kqx], and Lagwan [kot].

Language Use

Mostly home life. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Very low. Poetry. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

‘Mandage’ is used by the Kotoko to refer to either the northern group of Kotoko languages (Mpade [mpi], Afade [aal], Maslam [msv], Malgbe [mxf]) or the Kotoko group as a whole (including Mser [kqx] and Lagwan [kot]). Muslim, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All