Dadibi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Daribi, Karimui
Population

10,000 (1988 SIL). 1,000 monolinguals.

Location

South Chimbu Province, Karimui district, Tua river system; Southern Highlands Province, Kagua-Erave district, southeast corner, 28 villages; Western Highlands Province, southern extremity, South Waghi LLG.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Erave. Villages in Karimui and Negabo areas have minor dialect differences from standard Dadibi.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Folopa [ppo], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Grammar. Bible: 2001–2002.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.