Mungkip

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Munkip
Population

12 (2006 SIL). Ethnic population: 670 (2006 SIL).

Location

Morobe Province, Mungkip and Kasuka villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Most similar to Uri [uvh].

Typology

SOV; numerals and adjectives after head nouns

Language Use

1 family, 4 older adults. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi] or Uri [uvh].

Language Development
Literacy is in Tok Pidgin [tpi]; primary instruction in Uri [uvh].