Mapidian

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Mahuayana, Maiopitian, Maopityan, Mawayana
Population

10 in Brazil (Moore 2006).

Location

Roraima state: with the Waiwai [waw].

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 10% with Wapishana [wap] and 20% with Atorada [aox].

Language Use

Assimilating with Waiwai [way]. Also use Waiwai [waw].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: