Misima-Panaeati

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Misiman, Misima-Paneati, Panaeati, Panaieti, Panayeti, Paneate, Paneyate
Population

18,000 (2002 SIL). 4,000 monolinguals.

Location

Milne Bay Province, Misima district, Misima island, Panaieti, and Calvados chain islands. 32 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Nasikwabw (Tokunu), Tewatewa. Lexical similarity: 33% with Nimowa [nmw] and Dobu [dob] (most similar).

Typology

SOV

Language Use

Some use it as L2.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75%–80%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–80%. Many schools. Many go to secondary school–1 on Misima. Dictionary. NT: 1947–1998.
Writing
Latin script.