Mamasa

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Mamasa Toraja
Population

100,000 (1991 SIL).

Location

Sulawesi Barat Province, Mamasa regency, along Mamasa river; into Sulawesi Selatan Province, area north of Pare-Pare.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Central Mamasa, Northern Mamasa, Pattae’ (Binuang, Binuang-Paki-Batetanga-Anteapi, Patta’ Binuang, Southern Mamasa, Tae’). Lexical similarity: 78% with Toraja-Sa’dan [sda].

Language Use

Vigorous.

Language Development
NT: 2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim (Pattae’).