Manipa

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Soow Huhelia
Population

1,500 (Voorhoeve and Collins 1981).

Location

Maluku Province, 4 villages. Manipa island, west of Seram island.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 64% with Luhu [lcq], 60%–62% with Hitu [htu], 60%–61% with Tulehu [tlu] and Asilulu [asl], 58%–61% with Seit-Kaitetu [hik], 55%–60% with Larike-Wakasihu [alo], 56% with Boano [bzn] and Kaibobo [kzb].

Other Comments

Muslim.