Makian, West

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Makian Barat, Makian Luar
Population

12,000 (Voegelin and Voegelin 1977). 7,000 on Makian Island, 5,000 on Kayoa Islands.

Location

Maluku Utara Province; south Halmahera island, southwest coast near Gita town; west Makian island, some Kayoa islands.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Language isolate within north Halmahera. Formerly classified as Austronesian.

Language Use

Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%.
Other Comments

Muslim.