Mandari

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Chir, Kir, Mondari, Mundari, Shir
Population

70,000 (2014 T. Stirtz).

Location

Central Equatoria state: Terakeka county, both sides of the Nile.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 71% with Bari [bfa]. Bari dialects: 75% with Nyanggwara, 71% with Ngyepu, 70% with Pöjulu, 66% with Kuku; 61% with Kakwa [keo].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Bari [bfa].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2009.

Other Comments

A different language and culture from Bari [bfa]. Ethnic groups: Mondari Boronga, Sere, Bör. L1 users prefer the name Mundari. Mundari users from the Tali area have difficulty understanding those from other areas.