Mortlockese

Print

A language of Micronesia

Alternate Names
Mortlock, Nomoi
Population

5,900 in Micronesia (1989 census). 1,690 Upper Mortlock, 1,760 Mid Mortlock, 2,460 Lower Mortlock, about 1,000 elsewhere. Total users in all countries: 5,940.

Location

Chuuk state: Mortlock islands southeast of Chuuk islands; some on Pohnpei island.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Upper Mortlock, Mid Mortlock, Lower Mortlock. 75% intelligibility of Puluwatese [puw], 18% of Satawalese [stw], 8% of Woleaian [woe]. Lexical similarity: 80%–85% with Chuukese [chk], 83% with Puluwatese, 82% with Satawalese, 81% with Carolinian [cal], 78% with Woleaian, 72% with Ulithian [uli].

Language Use

Vigorous.

Language Development
NT: 1883.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].