Mru

Print

A language of Bangladesh

Alternate Names
Maru, Mrung, Murung
Population

30,000 in Bangladesh (2007). Population total all countries: 50,000.

Location

Bandarban district. Also in India, Myanmar.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Anok, Dowpreng, Sungma. Lexical similarity: 13% with Mro-Khimi Chin [cmr], 72%–76% with Anu-Hkongso Chin [anl]; lexical similarity with Anok, Dowpreng, and Sungma dialects in Bangladesh is high: 91%-98%.

Typology

SOV

Language Use

Also use Bengali [ben], Chittagonian [ctg], or Marma [rmz].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 10%. Literacy materials are being developed using the Krama script. NT: 1994.
Writing
Latin script. Mro script, invented in 1980s.
Other Comments

Ethnically related to the Khumi. 5 linguistically distinct groups: Anok (largest and central) and Tshungma in the north, Domrong in the lowlands north of the Matamuri, Dopreng and Rumma in far south and into Arakan (Brauns and Loffler 1990). Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All