Morouas

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Moruas
Population

150 (1983 SIL). Ethnic population: 210.

Location

Central Santo.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Several dialects. Possibly a dialect subgroup with Amblong [alm] and Narango [nrg].

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most key domains. Used by 60% of children. Positive attitudes.