Marquesan, North

Print

A language of French Polynesia

Alternate Names
’Eo ’Enana
Population

5,390 in French Polynesia (2007 census). Population total all countries: 6,000. Ethnic population: 5,400.

Location

Marquesas Islands: Nuku Hiva, Ua Huka, Ua Pou islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting). Statutory language of national identity (2004, Organic Law, No. 2004-192, Article 57).

Dialects

Hatutu, Nuku Hiva, Ua Huka, Ua Pou. Wurm and Hattori (1981) list North Marquesan and South Marquesan [mqm] as 2 languages. North Marquesan dialects all inherently intelligible. 50% intelligibility of Tahitian [tah]. Lexical similarity: 45%–67% with Tahitian [tah], 73% with Mangareva [mrv] and Rarotonga [rar], 70% with Hawaiian [haw], 29% with Tuamotuan [pmt].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1995.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian (Roman Catholic).