Mono

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Mon-Non
Population

300 (2001 SIL).

Location

North Region, Mayo-Rey division, north of Rey-Bouba, Kongrong area along Mayo-Godi river.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Related to Dama [dmm].

Language Use

Older adults. Shifting to Fulfulde [fub].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Distinct from Mono [mnh] in Democratic Republic of the Congo in Banda group.