Mangareva

Print

A language of French Polynesia

Alternate Names
Mangarevan
Population

600 (2011 census). Ethnic population: 1,340. On Gambier Islands; many others throughout French Polynesia.

Location

Gambier Islands, Mangareva island, Rikitea settlement.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting). Recognized language (2004, Organic Law, No. 2004-192, Article 57).

Dialects

None known. 65% average comprehension of Tahitian [tah]. Lexical similarity: 75% with Rarotongan [rar], 73% with Marquesan [mrq], 72% with Tuamotuan [pmt], 50%–68% with Tahitian [tah].

Language Use

Also use Tahitian [tah].

Language Development
Poetry. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1908.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian (Roman Catholic).