Marind

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Gawir, Holifoersch, Southeast Marind, Tugeri
Population

7,000 (1987 SIL).

Location

Papua Province, Merauke regency. South coast area; north and west of Merauke city. Also enclave at southernmost extreme of province.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Gawir, Halifoersch, Southeast Marind, Tugeri. Significant differences between inland and coastal dialects, but speakers report intelligibility.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, market. Children in towns have passive ability. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions.
Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.