Masbatenyo

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Masbateño, Minasbate
Population

350,000 (2002 SIL), increasing. 50,000 monolinguals. Mostly children. Ethnic population: 700,000. L2 users: 250,000 (2002 SIL).

Location

Masbate Province, 3 islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication). Statutory language of provincial identity in Masbate Province (1991, ACFLC Section 3(f)).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 79% with Capiznon [cps], 76% with Hiligaynon [hil].

Language Use

Home, market, work. All ages. Used as L2 by Southern Sorsoganon [srv].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 65%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%. Taught in primary and secondary schools. Newspapers. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1993.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian (Roman Catholic), Christian (Protestant).