Mansaka

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Mandaya Mansaka
Population

57,800 (2000).

Location

Mindanao, Davao Oriental Province.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 80% with Bislig-Mati, 89% with Mandaya [mry], 84% with Mati, 74% with Piso dialect of Kalagan [kqe].

Typology

VSO, VOS; prepositions; genitives after noun heads; articles, adjectives, and numerals before noun heads; relatives without noun heads; question word in sentence-initial position; 3 maximum prefixes, 2 maximum suffixes; word order distinguishes given and new information, topic and comment; affixes do not indicate case of noun phrases; verb affixes mark number; passives; causatives; comparatives; CV, CVC, CVV; nontonal.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Mandaya [mry].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1975.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].