Caac

Print

A language of New Caledonia

Alternate Names
Caaac, Caawac, Moenebeng, Mwelebeng
Population

1,170 (2009 census), increasing. 33% live in greater Nouméa.

Location

East coast, Pouébo.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

La Conception (St. Louis), Pouébo (Pwebo).

Language Development
Caac taught a few hours a month at a junior high in Pouébo.
Other Comments

Christian.