Aruamu

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Ariawiai, Makarub, Makarup, Mikarew, Mikarew-Ariaw, Mikarup
Population

8,000 (1990 UBS).

Location

Madang Province, west of Bogia.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. NT: 2005.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].