Momare

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Momale, Momole, Mumare
Population

No known L1 speakers. Only about 10 people can speak the language with each other. Ethnic population: 800.

Location

Morobe Province, north of Masaweng river.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Not used in daily life. Shifted to Kâte [kmg].