Manobo, Cotabato

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Dulangan Manobo
Population

30,000 (2007 SIL), increasing. 5,000 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 30,000.

Location

Mindanao, Sultan Kudarat, Experanza, Kalamansig, Lebak, Palimbang, Sen. Ninoy Aquino, and south Cotabato Province.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Blit, Tasaday.

Typology

VSO; prepositions; articles, adjectives, numerals all before noun heads; relatives after noun heads or without noun heads; question word in sentence-initial position; maximum number of affixes: 3 prefixes, 2 suffixes; word order distinguishes subject, object and direct objects, given and new information, topic and comment; affixes do not indicate case of noun phrase; passives; causatives; comparatives; CV, CVC; nontonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Cebuano [ceb], Filipino [fil], Hiligaynon [hil]. Second languages acquired in school and community and used in schools, trade with non-Manobos, and government. Used as L2 by Tiruray [tiy].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–10%. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1988–2005.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.