Murik

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Nor, Nor-Murik Lakes
Population

1,000 (Wurm 2000).

Location

East Sepik Province, Angoram district, coast west of Sepik river mouth.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Related to Kopar [xop].

Language Use

Not being learned by children. Young speakers prefer Tok Pisin [tpi] (Wurm 2007). Also use English [eng], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].