Mixe, Totontepec

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Ayuk, Mixe alto del norte, Northwestern Mixe
Population

5,470 (2000 INALI). 870 monolinguals.

Location

Northeast Oaxaca, north of Zacatepec. 10 towns.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Most distinct Mixe variety. 89% intelligibility of Acatepec Me’phaa [tpx], 79% of Olotepec dialect of North Central Mixe [neq], 72% of Tlahuitoltepec [mxp], 70% of Mixistlán dialect of North Central Mixe [neq].

Typology

SOV; long words, affixes, clitics; nontonal

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Some also speak a Zapotec or Chinantec variety in Chinantequilla.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%. Dictionary. NT: 1989–2009.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Christian.