Mugom

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Mugali, Mugu, Mugum
Population

6,500 in Nepal (2006 SIL). Population total all countries: 7,000. 1,630 monolinguals (2002 UNESCO). Ethnic population: 6,500.

Location

Karnali Zone, Mugu district, Mugu, Mangri, Pulu, Kimri, and Dolphu VDCs; Jumla district, Jumla; Kathmandu.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized indigenous nationality: Mugali.

Dialects

Karmarong (Karani, Kar-ket, Karmai-kat), Mugom (Moe-ket, Mugali, Mugomba, Mumbai-kat). Intelligibility 89%–93% between dialect speakers (possibly higher). Definitely sufficient to understand complex and abstract discourse. Reportedly similar to Humla [hut], Dolpo [dre], and Loke [loy]. Lexical similarity: more than 85% between dialects, 75% with Tibetan [bod].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; content q-word in situ; clause constituents indicated by case-marking; ergativity; no passives or voice; tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, friends; mixed use: Religion, work, education. All ages. Positive attitudes. Some children are being introduced to English [eng]. Some men also use Hindi [hin]. Also use Central Tibetan [bod], Nepali [npi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Up to 22% in Nepali [npi]; men 30%, women 5%. Mugu District ranks very low in literacy among Nepal districts, especially among children and women. Strong affinity felt towards Tibetan [bod] and its writing system because of high lexical similarity. Poetry. Newspapers.
Writing

Tibetan script [Tibt].

Other Comments

Karanis want recognition as a separate ethnic group. Mugalis may not accept materials written in Karani, and vice versa. Mugom value Nepali and English as a way to higher education. Mugalis see themselves a bit higher than Karanis, and are more influential as they travel and trade more. Buddhist (Lamaist).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All